Privacy Statement

1.    Our commitment to privacy 

Your privacy is a top priority for us. When dealing with your personal information we observe our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as well other relevant State legislation. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we will collect, use, store, disclose and de-identify your personal information. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.

2.    The types of information we collect

The types of personal information we collect include:

  • contact details (name, address, telephone numbers, email, etc);
  • employment history;
  • educational qualifications;
  • complaint details;
  • donation history; and
  • credit card and/or bank account details.

The types of sensitive information we collect include records of communication between us, which may include from time to time, information you provide us or we collect from others. This includes, but is not limited to, the following types of information:

  • health information;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • personal financial information;
  • personal credit card data; and
  • any idiosyncratic or personal formation we obtain from you or others about you.

3.    How we collect your information

We collect your information in the following ways:

  • face to face contact;
  • electronically including through our website and online surveys;
  • via social media messages or conversation;
  • during phone calls;
  • voice or image recordings;
  • whilst delivering and administering services at our facilities; and
  • from forms, coupons and other correspondence (both in writing and electronically).

4.   How we use your information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose(s) for which it was collected, or as otherwise permitted by law. We will not disclose the above information that we collect to affiliates or third parties without your consent. Sometimes we may be legally required to disclose your information, for example, to government departments where you request a criminal record check. We also sometimes share non-personal, de-identified information with research organisations such as universities.

The types of companies to whom we normally disclose your personal information include external support services such as volunteers, service providers, agencies and other not-for-profit organisations, like minded organisations that contract and provide or perform services on our behalf. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these companies are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations when handling your personal information. If you don’t want your personal information disclosed to another company, please let us know at the time we collect your information.

5.    Disclosing your personal information overseas

Occasionally we may use overseas facilities or contractors to process or back-up information or to provide other services. As a result, we may disclose your personal information to our overseas facilities or contractors for these purposes. Any disclosure of your personal information overseas does not change our commitment to safeguarding your privacy. We do not otherwise disclose or transfer your personal information overseas.

6.    Accessing and correcting your personal information

You can access your information by asking us. Occasionally, we may need to refuse your request to access information, for example, where granting you access would infringe someone else’s privacy. When you request access, we will ask you to provide some form of identification so that we can ensure that you are the person to whom the information relates. In some cases, we may also ask you to pay a reasonable fee to cover the cost of access.

If you have a question about this privacy policy or want to access your personal information you can contact us at: privacyofficer@bandagedbear.org.au. We will aim to respond to you within 28 days of receiving your request. If we’re not able to help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why.

7.    Complaints about a breach of your privacy

If you’re concerned about how we have collected or managed your personal information please call us on telephone on (02) 9845 3367. If you wish to raise a complaint with us, please follow the steps set out in our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Complaints Process Form